The Fifth Regulan Hussars

The Fifth Regulan Hussars – Regiment/Veteran/Questionable

 

The Fifth Regulan Hussars spent most of the 31st century stationed on the Free Worlds League/Lyran Commonwealth border. As a result, the unit doesn't have the same regional loyalty to the Principality of Regulus common to Regulan Hussars units.

 

Formation

 

The Fifth Regulan Hussars were formed between 2755 and 2765 by Duchess Elsa Cameron-Jones. Like its sister regiments at the time, the Fifth Hussars were vocally supportive of the Captain-General and the regiment was flush with newly-manufactured equipment originating from the factories of the Marik Commonwealth, a legacy of the Regulan Hussars' support for Captain-General Elise Marik during the Marik Civil war earlier in the century.

 

Despite the loyalty displayed to the Captain-General by the Hussars, SAFE agents were still operating within the support personnel within the brigade in the 2760s; the Star League Intelligence Command had evidence showing the presence of those operatives, and believed that their presence was most likely a result of orders from Ewan Marik two decades earlier, following Duchess Cameron-Jones refusal to send any of the Hussars regiments to Marik's show of force on Solaris following the attack on the Timothy Leary by the Lyran Commonwealth Armed Forces in 2745.

 

Line Jumpship Units

Star Lord-Class Jumpship – “Milano” Captain Kasidy Chantilas (Vet)

 

Line Aerospace Units

Overlord-Class Dropship – “Victory Bell” Capt Jim Prett (Vet)

Overlord-Class Dropship – “Rising Sun” Capt Jim Morrision (Reg)

Overlord-Class Dropship – “Unplucked Gem” Capt Gordon Downey (Reg)

Confederate-Class Dropship – “Kasanagi” Capt Jane Holliday (Reg)

 

Alpha Battlemech Company

 

1st (Command) Combat Battlemech Lance

ON1-1K Orion – Colonel Linda Koloff (Vet)

AWS-8Q Awesome – Capt Massimo De Luca (Elt)

GLT-4L Guillotine – LTjG William Tells (Vet)

QKD-4G Quickdraw – LtjG Michael Meddar (Vet)

 

2nd Combat Battlemech Lance

THG-10E Thug – LTjG Martha Jones (Vet)

TBT-5N Trebuchet – Fredrick Adonas (Vet)

ARC-2R Archer – Jon H “Benoit” Benjamin (Elt)

RFL-3N Rifleman – Aisha “Lana” Kane (Vet)

 

3rd Combat Battlemech Lance

SHD-2H Shadowhawk – LTjG Ben Moore (Vet)

WVR-6M Wolverine – James Howlett (Vet)

PXH-1 Phoenix Hawk – Jean Grey (Vet)

FS9-H Firestarter – Charlene McGee (Elt)

 

Beta Battletech Company

 

4th Combat Battlemech Lance

ARC-2R Archer – LTsG Amber “Sploosh” Nash (Vet)

WHM-6R Warhammer – John Oliver (Vet)

CRD-3R Crusader – Raymond de St. Gilles (Vet)

JM6-S JagerMech – Curt “Spicy” Mast (Elt)

 

5th Combat Battlemech Lance

WVR-6M Wolverine – LTjG Thomas Logan (Vet)

CNLT-2-3T Clint – Harry Callahan (Vet)

STN-3K Sentinel – Alan Scott (Vet)

HER-2S Hermes II – Scott Bao (Vet)

 

6th Combat Battlemech Lance

STG-3R Stinger – LTjG Tom Jordan (Vet)

WSP-1A Wasp – Janet van Dyne (Vet)

STG-3R Stinger – Francis Tran (Reg)

FLE-15 Flea – James Jones (Reg)

 

Gamma Battlemech Company

 

7th Battlemech Lance

MAD-3M Marauder – LTsG Remus Lupin (Elt)

THG-10E Thug – William Taft (Vet)

BMB-10D Bombardier – Wendy Summers (Vet)

MLN-1A Merlin – Colim Morgan (Reg)

 

8th Battlemech Lance

GHR-5H Grasshopper – LTjG Lionne Berrard (Vet)

GRF-1N Griffin – Harry Stone (Vet)

QKD-4H Quickdraw – Bernard Kahn (Vet)

CN9-D Centurion – George Tunidan (Reg)

 

9th Battlemech Lance

HER-1S Hermes – LTjG Kyle Dresles (Vet)

SDR-5V Spider – Peter Parker (Vet)

STG-3R Stinger – Tim Robbins (Reg)

WSP-1A Wasp – Jill Haunt (Reg)

 

Delta Battlemech Company

 

10th Battlemech Lance

CP-10-Z Cyclops – Capt Linda Johnston (Vet)

ON1-K Orion – LtsG Jack Kirby (Vet)

GLT-4P Guillotine – Ian Brown (Vet)

OTL-4F Ostsol – Jon Anderson (Vet)

 

11th Battlemech Lance

WVR-6M Wolverine – LTjG Len Wein (Vet)

ASN-21 Assassin – Carl “CJ” Johnson (Vet)

CLN-7V Chameleon – Dmitri Smerdyakov (Vet)

MCY-98 Mercury – Jay “Flash” Garrick (Reg)

 

12th Combat Battlemech Lance

VL-2T Vulcan – LTjG Leonard Nimoy (Vet)

CDA-2A Cicada – Sid Myers (Vet)

STG-3R Stinger – Tony Riber (Reg)

WSP-1A Wasp – James Potts (Reg)

 

Epsilon Battlemech Company

 

13th Combat Battlemech Lance

BLG-1G Battlemaster – LTsG Mike Simpson (Vet)

THG -10E Thug – Frank Lucas (Elt)

BMB-10D Bombardier – Dixie Jane (Vet)

STK-3F Stalker – Margaret May Ray (Reg)

 

14th Combat Battlemech Lance

TDR-5S Thunderbolt – LTjG Cain Marko (Vet)

GLT-4L Guillotine – Ben Ranger (Vet)

ICR-1S Icarus II – Jim Morrison (Vet)

HBK-4G Hunchback – Victor Hugo (Vet)

 

15th Combat Battlemech Lance

SDR-5V Spider – LTjG Joe Manganiello (Vet)

STG-3R Stinger – Cody Rainer (Vet)

WSP-1A Wasp – Scott Hughes (Vet)

FLE-15 Flea – Johnson Scott (Reg)

 

Zeta Battlemech Company

 

16th Battlemech Company

HGN-733C Highlander – LTsG Connor Macleod (Vet)

CRK-5003-0 Crockett – Al Gorman (Vet)

VTB-9B Victor – Karl Darby (Vet)

CGR-1A1 Charger – Lido Coronet (Vet)

 

17th Combat Battlemech Lance

MLN-1A Merlin – LTjG Penelope Cruz (Vet)

PXH-1 Phoenix Hawk – Kyllen Dawn (Vet)

WYE-6N Wyvern – Neil Gaiman (Reg)

STN-3K Sentinel – Michael J Scott (Vet)

 

18th Combat Battlemech Lance

HER-1A Hermes – LTjG Gord Williams (Vet)

STG-3R Stinger – Benson Johson (Vet)

WSP-1A Wasp – Simon Filler (Vet)

FLE-15 Flea – William Hodges (Reg)

 

Eta Battlemech Company

 

19th Combat Battlemech Lance

ON1-1K Orion – Capt Ginger King (Vet)

GLT-4L Guillotine – LTsG Helen Hunt (Vet)

TBT-5N Trebuchet – Sarah Connor (Vet)

RFL-3N Rifleman – Kara Scott (Vet)

 

20th Combat Battlemech Lance

HER-2S Hermes II – LTjG Tom Bradley (Vet)

PXH-1 Phoenix Hawk – Winston Jones (Vet)

CDA-2A Cicada – George Jurti (Vet)

LCT-1V Locust – August Hopper (Reg)

 

21st Combat Battlemech Lance

HER-1S Hermes – LTjG Paul King (Vet)

STG-3R Stinger – Tyler Hopley (Vet)

WSP-1A Wasp – Nathan Weathers (Vet)

FLE-15 Flea – John Gray (Reg)

 

Theta Battlemech Company

 

22nd Combat Battlemech Lance

GOL-1H Goliath – LTsG Henry Pym (Vet)

CRD-3R Crusader – Gunthar Browning (Vet)

RFL-3N Rifleman – Vince Plato (Vet)

ARC-2R Archer – Chris “Figgis” Parnell (Vet)

 

23rd Combat Battlemech Lance

WVR-6M Wolverine – LTjG Ben Johntson (Vet)

PXH-1 Phoenix Hawk – Melinda Hughes (Vet)

ASN-21 Assassin – Frank Ribstone (Vet)

CN9-D Centurion – Greg Bender (Reg)

 

24th Combat Battlemech Lance

SDR-5V Spider – LTjG Sven Gordon (Vet)

STG-3R Stinger – Sean Powers (Vet)

WSP-1A Wasp – Bruce Jenner (Vet)

LCT-1V Locust – Thomas Tailor (Reg)

 

Iota Battlemech Company

 

25th Combat Battlemech Lance

BNC-3M Banshee – LTsG Benjamin Gorman (Vet)

GLT-4P Guillotine – Darren Pool (Vet)

ON1-1K Orion – Helen Grier (Vet)

FLS-7K Flashman – Harry Paget (Reg)

 

26th Combat Battlemech Lance

WYE-6N Wyvern – LTjG Zackary Lundy (Reg)

PXH-1 Phoenix Hawk – Benson Pheng (Vet)

STN-3K Sentinel – Jason Borne (Vet)

CDA-2A Cicada – Jenny Jackson (Vet)

 

27th Combat Battlemech Lance

SHD-2H Shadowhawk – LTjG Paul Watson (Vet)

STN-3K Sentinel – Jorge Santos (Reg)

FLE-15 Flea – Wintson Holmes (Reg)

LCT-1V Locust – Hugh Gallager (Reg)

 

28th Scout Battlemech Company

The Fifth Regulan Hussars

The Lost Souls of The Inner Sphere Gunthar99